The 19th annual Tashkent International Tourism Fair (TITF): Tourism On The Silk Road was organized on the 8th to 10th of October 2013, in the capital of Uzbekistan (Tashkent), at the Exhibition Complex " UZEXPOCENTER ," with the official support of the World Tourism Organization of the United Nations ( UNWTO ).
TITF in recent years has become the most effective information platform for the promotion of tourist products and establishing business contacts in the region. TITF will allow the world’s leading experts to share experience, discuss current issues of tourism, present new opportunities
TITF – is:
- Specialized exhibition, bringing together companies from all over the world, providing all kinds of tourist services;
- An annual forum for professionals of inbound, outbound and domestic tourism, organized in Tashkent in 1995;
- The most visited Fair in the Central Asian region, which provides participants with a unique opportunity to join the tourist community;
- Professional Tourism Exhibition, aimed at a wide range of professionals specialized in local and foreign tourist business;
- To provide all visitors and exhibitors the necessary information about the different types of leisure activities and new tourist routes;
- Opportunities for maximum efficiency, creating unlimited opportunities for the development of tourist related business including services, hotels, restaurants and etc. Attracting hundreds of foreign tour operators and the tourism business from abroad, namely TITF determines the potential of tourism and is a showcase of the tourism potential of Uzbekistan and neighboring countries.